Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 XE661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58286

Date:Saturday 25 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE661
MSN: HABL003004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taking part in Exercise "Vigilant" and during take off from Horsham St Faith, Norfolk, the controls of Hunter F4 XE661 reverted to manual. The pilot attempted to stop but it overran the runway.

Per eyewitness reports; "... on 25th May 1957 at RAF Horsham St Faith, Javelin Mk4 XA732, when taxiing, had a fuel tank attachment fail causing the tank to drag on the ground. As the Javelin’s favourite habit was catching fire, this one also kept to the script and wrote itself off; thus the ATC call.

Two Hunter Mk4 aircraft of 74 Squadron reacted to the ATC call; both aircraft were written off but no one died. XE661 abandoned take off, overshot the runway and went through a hedge into a field. XE662 was in the circuit and the pilot tried to set it down pronto but made a mess of it (probably not helped by the undoubted Chinese Writing in his underpants!). He bounced hard, the seat fired (injuring his arm) and the Hunter (now without its driver) finished its career demolishing the wall of an airmans’ block."

Per the Air Ministry Form.78 (Aircraft record card), the damaged Hunter F4 XE661 was initially assessed as Cat.4 (Repairable), and removed three days after its accident (28/5/1957) by - and to - 58 MU RAF Honington for repairs. Later moved to Hawker Aircraft Ltd at Dunsfold, Surrey for repairs. In the event repairs were cancelled - the damage to the airframe was deemed to be "beyond economical repair" - and XE661 was struck off charge on 4/1/1959 as Cat5(scrap) and scrapped at Dunsfold

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://www.ejectorseats.co.uk/multiple_eject.html