ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58292
Last updated: 22 August 2020

Date:03-APR-1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 Operational Conversion Unit Royal Air Force (229 OCU RAF)
Registration: WW643
C/n / msn: HABL/
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WW643: Built by Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Blackpool, Lancashire. Delivered to the RAF 2/2/1955. Sole operarional service was as "RS-X" of 229 OCU, RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/4/1957: Damage to the starboard wheel and door was found after landing back at Chivenor after a training sortie. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated for ground instructional use. To Ground instructional airframe 7424M at No.1 SoTT RAF Halton 15/5/1957. Re-cat.5(scrap) and sold 21/2/1961 as scrap to R.J.Coley, Hounslow.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 105)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.239
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW