ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58294
Last updated: 25 December 2020

Date:22-MAR-1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 Operational Conversion Unit Royal Air Force (229 OCU RAF)
Registration: WT580
C/n / msn: 41H-665430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT580: First flown 25/1/1954, delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 7/7/1954. Operational service career was as "E" of 43 Squadron, RAF Leuchars, Fife, from 16/9/1954, then as "RS-D" of 229 OCU RAF Chivenor, from 8/10/1956.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/3/1957: Swung off the runway during an emergency landing at RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon after an undercarriage leg had jammed up on approach. Damage initially assessed as Cat.3(R) - repairable - but repair abandoned, and instead WT580 was struck off charge 31/5/1957 as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.238
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Bedle
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT

Media:

Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT580 as "E" of 43 Squadron, RAF Leuchars in 1955: The Aviation Photo Company: Hunter (Hawker) &emdash; RAF 43 Squadron Hawker Hunter F.1 WT580/E (1955)