Accident Hawker Hunter F6 XG230, Thursday 15 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 November 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XG230
MSN: 41H/680042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawkhills, 3 miles South of Easingwold, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.6 XG230: First flown 4/10/1956 at Hawker Aircraft Dunsfold. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 22/10/1956. Sole operation career was with 92 (East India) Squadron, RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire

Written off (destroyed) 15/11/56 - Crashed at Hawkhills, 3 miles south of Easingwold, North Yorkshire after the Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Maurice Mervyn Foster RAF (Service Number 607142) - ejected following control failure whilst on a Controlled Ground Approach (CGA) landing at Linton on Ouse airfield.

With the aircraft being uncontrollable the pilot ejected and survived while the aircraft crashed near Hawkhills, to the south of Easingwold. Probable cause due to icing up of the controls at high altitude.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 36)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/370: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424491
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/xg230.html
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easingwold