Incident Mooney M20R Ovation PH-WGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 583

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1999
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:Air Seppe
Registration: PH-WGW
MSN: 29-0150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohenems-Dornbirn Airfield - LOIH -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOIH
Destination airport:LSZA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with some obstacles of a sporting field and crashed with a low angle of attack to the ground. All four occupants escaped uninjured before the aircraft burst into flames and burned out completely.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19990907_Mooney_M20R_84468_02.pdf