Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 5 WP180, Saturday 10 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 5
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia /Lakatamia -   Cyprus
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when an EOKA time bomb exploded at or very close to this aicraft at Nicosia, Cyprus. The terrorists bomb was reportedly either attached to the undercarriage leg of the Hunter, or concealed within the aicraft's wheel well

NOTE: Hawker Hunter F.5 WP190, now at the Tangmere Museum, wore the incorrect serial "WP180" for many years when it was the "Gate Guardian" at RAF Stanbridge, leaning many people to suppose that WP190 has survived this terrorist incident (when it was destroyed as per the above))

Sources:

http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=173
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
http://plane-crazy.purplecloud.net/Aircraft/Jets/Hunter/hawker_hunter.htm