Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 5 WP124, Monday 29 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 5
Owner/operator:34 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia /Lakatamia -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Narrative:
Made a wheels up down wind landing at Nicosia, Cyprus after engine problems and failure of the undercarriage. It came to rest off the runway and caught fire.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP