Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 XE705, Wednesday 3 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE705
MSN: HABL/003036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Eden, RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 XE705: Built by Hawker Aircraft Blackpool. Delivered to the RAF at 45 MU 24/8/1955. First issued for service to 111 (Treble One) Squadron, RAF. Later to 92 Squadron as "F", then 43 Squadron as "P" from 20/9/1956.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/10/1956: sustained multiple bird strikes take off from RAF Leuchars, Fife. The pilot aborted the take off, but overshot the runway onto mudflats in the river Eden. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, but the pilot was rescued by a SAR Helicopter from Leuchars.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 24)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.215
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Beedle p.326
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
7. Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)