Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 XF932, Friday 21 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: XF932
MSN: HABL003100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleine Brogel AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine-Brogel AB, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power on take off from Kleine Brogel, Belgium. It crashed into the undershoot area while making a forced landing.

Wreckage reported to be dumped at the Staravia scrapyard at Lasham, Hampshire on 27 Oct 1963

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://www.malaysianwings.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=11230