This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 229 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WW606 |
| MSN: | 41H-680276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WW606: Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 7/10/54. First issued for service to 222 Squadron as "W" on 10/2/55. Transferred to 229 OCU RAF Chivenor on 15/11/55 and recoded "RS-H".
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 18/6/56: Swung off the runway after an undercarriage leg broke on landing at RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon and struck a vehicle. Struck off Charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to ground instruction as 7541M.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 105)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.212
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 October 1955 |
WW607 |
229 OCU RAF |
0 |
2 miles West of RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon |
 |
w/o |
| 14 June 1966 |
E-417 |
Flyvevåbnet |
0 |
12 km NW of Ribe |
 |
w/o |