Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WV412, Thursday 13 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: WV412
MSN: 41H/670855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 mi E of Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sylt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine cut ehilst in the circuit of RAF Sylt, West Germany. The aircraft crashed half a mile east of the airfield. Pilot - Flt. Lt. K. A. Williamson - ejected safely from 900ft.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://www.rafjever.org/112squadaircraft.htm
Honnefer Volkszeitung 14 September 1956, p3