ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58311
Last updated: 25 June 2020

Date:27-AUG-1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 Operational Conversion Unit Royal Air Force (229 OCU RAF)
Registration: WT637
C/n / msn: 41H-665472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT637: First flown at Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey 15/9/1954. Delivered to the RAF 11/10/1954 at 5 MU Kemble. First issued for service 30/12/54 to 43 Squadron, RAF Leuchars. Then to 222 Squadron (coded "G" later "F"). Cat.3(R) damage at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk in April 1956. Repaired on site by CWP (Contractor's Working Party). Then issued to 229 OCU RAF Chivenor as "RS-D"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/8/56: The radio inspection panels came adrift after take off from RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon and damaged both air intakes and the fuselage skin. This was due to the aircraft not being refitted with its original panels. Hunter WT637 was not repaired and was Struck off Charge as Cat.5(G/I). Then allocated to 1 SoTT RAF Halton as ground instructional airframe 7375M. To Manston Fire School 8/6/1961, since perished

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.209
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT