Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 1 WT577, Monday 20 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 August 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WT577
MSN: 41H-665427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT577: First flown at Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey 19/1/54. Delivered to the RAF 5/7/54 to the CFE AFDS (Central Fighter Establishment Air Fighting Development School) RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk. Then to 229 OCU, RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon as "RS-K"

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 20/8/56: Landed nose wheel first at Chivenor, Devon during a manual landing. Aircraft bounced several times before the nose wheel collapsed. Damage initially assessed as Cat.4(Repairable): aircraft removed by and to 49 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire for repairs on 21/8/56. However, instead struck off charge as Cat. 5(G/I) 9/10/56. To No.1 SoTT Halton for use as a Ground Instructional Airframe as 7374M: re-allocated to RAF Stradishall fire dump 2/3/1961, since perished

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.203
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954%20-%202251.html
6. http://www.huntertheaircraft.co.uk/page147.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT