This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 67 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XF290 |
| MSN: | HABL003051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brüggen, Ger. (EDUR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.4 XF290 ["F"] 67 Squadron: Written off (destroyed) 14/8/56 - Engine failed shortly after a night take-off from RAF Brüggen, West Germany. Pilot - Lt. M. V. Maina - ejected from an altitude of 670 feet
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 27)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/352:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424473 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 