This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 66 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WV392 |
| MSN: | 41H-670838 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 2 miles East of Filey, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.4 WV392: first flown 19/8/1955, delivered to the RAF 9/9/1955. RAF Service career was with 66 Squadron at RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire only
Written off (destroyed) 17/7/56: Engine failed over the North Sea during Air to Air firing detail. An "engine fire" warning prompted the pilot to eject. Aircraft crashed into the North Sea 2 miles east of Filey, North Yorkshire. Pilot - Flying Officer N. R. Williams - ejected safely from 35,000ft, and was rescued by a SAR Helicopter from RAF Leconfield.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 98)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.202
4. 66 Squadron ORB (Operational Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for period 1/1/56 to 31/8/60: File AIR 27/2792/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430648 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/mardownload/@MAR_06_15.pdf 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 