This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F Mk 5 |
Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn Royal Air Force (1 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WP138 |
C/n / msn: | S4/U/3017 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5 WP138: Delivered 24/5/55. Sole RAF service career was with 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, coded "T".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/6/55: The aircraft was engaged in a cross country flight from RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex. At an altitude of 45,000 feet over Devon, the engine failed, and the pilot made a MAYDAY call. ATC (Air Traffic Control) advised the pilot to divert to RAF Chivenor for an emergency "engine out" landing. Shortly afterwards, the Hunter arrived overhead at Chivenor at 20,000 feet.
Despite low cloud, and being advised to eject, the pilot attempted to land his aircraft, and began a descent through a break in the clouds. The aircraft emerged through the clouds at 1,200 feet, with RAF Chivenor behind it, and to starboard.
However, during final approach the runway was blocked by another aircraft. With the selected runway in use, the pilot opted to try and land the Hunter on the grass alongside the runway. However, the Hunter touched down further down the runway than intended. The aircraft then overshot the landing and was damaged beyond repair when it "ran out airfield", and crashed through the perimeter fence into an adjoining field. The pilot - Lieutenant M L Brown RN - sustained only minor injuries.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 81)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.199-200
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP