This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WP135 |
| MSN: | S4/U/3014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beach, 1 mile north-west of RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5 WP135: Delivered 2/6/55 to the RAF at 45 MU Kinloss. Issued to 41 Squadron at RAF Biggin Hill coded "E"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/5/55: Belly landed on the beach one mile north west of the airfield, after the engine cut on approach to RAF Valley, Anglesey. Struck off charge as Cat.5(Scrap) at No.34 MU Shawbury, remains scrapped 1958
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 81)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.195
4. 41 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/55 to 31/12/60: File AIR 27/2775/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430158 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP 