This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-APR-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F.Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 229 Operational Conversion Unit Royal Air Force (229 OCU RAF) |
Registration: | WT659 |
C/n / msn: | 41H-665494 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | into River Taw, 1 mile east of RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT659: First flown at Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey 6/10/1954, delivered 24/11/1954 to 54 Squadron, RAF Odiham (coded "D" later "U"). Then to 229 OCU RAF Chivenor from the end of September 1955
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/4/56: Stalled on approach to Chivenor, Devon and crashed into the river Taw, one mile to the east of the airfield killing the pilot. The aircraft was returning to RAF Chivenor at the end of a training sortie. Having flown a normal downwind approach leg, the Hunter began to turn onto its final approach when the engine ceased. The aircraft then stalled, assumed a marked "nose-up" position, rolled to starboard and dived into the River Taw.
Crew of Hunter WT659:
Flying Officer Terrence Joseph Maguire RAF (pilot, Service Number 2608811, aged 23)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.179 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.188
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.ipmsstockholm.org/magazine/1998/10/stuff_eng_profile_hunter.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html