Accident Hawker Hunter F1 WT658, Friday 23 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F1
Owner/operator:CFE DFLS RAF
Registration: WT658
MSN: 41H-665494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bildeston, 3 miles SSW of RAF Wattisham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Narrative:
First flown 6/10/1954, delivered 24/11/1954: Sole RAF service career was with the CFE DFLS (Central Fighter Establishment Day Fighter Leaders School).

Written off 23/03/1956: Crashed near Bildeston, 3 miles south-south-west of RAF Wattisham, Suffolk. Pilot, Day Fighter Leaders School Flight Lieutenant R. Watson RAF ejected after the ejector seat malfunctioned and ejected him involuntarily. However, he landed safely with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.178 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.184
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bildeston

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 1956 WT659 229 OCU RAF 1 into River Taw, 1 mile east of RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon w/o