Accident Cessna 150A N7160X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5833

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1966
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7160X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft not recovered.Pilot reports elevator controlmalfunction and failure.Alt 100 ft. Ias 100 mph.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB