Accident Hawker Hunter F1 WW633, Wednesday 8 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F1
Owner/operator:DFLS RAF
Registration: WW633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.5 miles NW of Swaffham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Narrative:
One of eight aircraft Day Fighter Leaders School RAF had completed a 4x4 dogfighting exercise at 45,000ft. The weather at base, West Raynham, had deteriorated and Hunters diverted to Marham. They descended over West Raynham in 4 pairs to make visual approaches to Marham, making GCA talk down essential. But Marham GCA had difficulties picking up the four sections, all of which were then down to 10 minutes fuel and there was R/T congestion. In all the confusion all four sections tried to get below the clouds and find the airfield but only two landed safely

Pilot of WW633 descended to 500ft but could only see the ground occasionally. Engine flamed out as he climbed away. He ejected safely. The aircraft crashed in a field three-and-a-half miles north-west of Swaffham.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1956_Hawker_Hunter_multiple_aircraft_accident
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1956/1956%20-%200203.html
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1956/apr/25/hunter-aircraft-report-of-inquiry#S5CV0551P0_19560425_CWA_74