This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F1 |
| Owner/operator: | DFLS RAF |
| Registration: | WW635 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4.5 miles NW of Swaffham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
Narrative:One of eight aircraft Day Fighter Leaders School RAF had completed a 4x4 dogfighting exercise at 45,000ft. The weather at base, West Raynham, had deteriorated and all eight Hunters were diverted to Marham.
They descended over West Raynham in 4 pairs to make visual approaches to Marham, making GCA talk down essential. But Marham GCA had difficulties picking up the four sections, all of which were then down to 10 minutes fuel and there was R/T congestion. In all the confusion all four sections tried to get below the clouds and find the airfield but only two landed safely
Of the six Hunters that crashed, WW635 'L' crashed four-and-a-half miles north-west of Swaffham, Norfolk, and the pilot was killed - the only fatality from this incident.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm 