This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F1 |
| Owner/operator: | DFLS RAF |
| Registration: | WW639 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles S of Swaffham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
Narrative:One of eight aircraft Day Fighter Leaders School RAF had completed a 4x4 dogfighting exercise at 45,000ft. The weather at base, West Raynham, had deteriorated and Hunters diverted to Marham. They descended over West Raynham in 4 pairs to make visual approaches to Marham, making GCA talk down essential. But Marham GCA had difficulties picking up the four sections, all of which were then down to 10 minutes fuel and there was R/T congestion. In all the confusion all four sections tried to get below the clouds and find the airfield but only two landed safely
Pilot descended to 250ft but could not break cloud. Shortly afterwards he lost his leader. With fuel about to run out he climbed to 2,000ft and ejected. Aircraft crashed 3 miles south of Swaffham.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1956_Hawker_Hunter_multiple_aircraft_accident
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1956/1956%20-%200203.html
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1956/apr/25/hunter-aircraft-report-of-inquiry#S5CV0551P0_19560425_CWA_74
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1956/mar/21/hunter-aircraft-crashes