Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk I WT679, Friday 13 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk I
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WT679
MSN: 41H-665496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT679: First flown at Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey 28/9/54. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble in October 1954. First issued for service 12/11/54 to 229 OCU RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/1/56: Swung into an obstruction after an undercarriage leg collapsed (some sources say "sheared off") on landing at RAF Chivenor. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Not repaired, Struck Off Charge as Cat5(G/I) on 23/04/1957: The aircraft was allocated for use as a training aid (Ground Instructional Airframe) and was re-serialled as 7520M. Sent to Number 4 School of Technical Training, RAF St. Athan. However, new serial 7520M cancelled 26/04/1957, presumed aircraft scrapped instead.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.173
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT