This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAY-1955 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F.Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 54 Squadron Royal Air Force (54 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WW640 |
C/n / msn: | 41H-680288 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WW640: Delivered to the RAF 17-12-54. To 54 Squadron, RAF Odiham (coded 'C'). Damaged beyond repair when caught fire during engine start-up at RAF Odiham, Hampshire 2-5-55. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant P J Fry - was uninjured.
Damage initially assessed as Cat.3(Repairable): however later re-assessed as Cat.5(G/I) 7-6-55 and became Ground Instructional Airframe 7212M. To RAF Kirkham for ground instructional use. Finally scrapped at Kirkham 26-10-57.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.105
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.130
4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW 6. No 54 Squadron: Operations Record Book. (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 1/1/51 to 31/12/55: File AIR 27/2619/106 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424699 7.
https://amounderness.co.uk/raf_kirkham_canberra_1955.html