Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 1 WT579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58345

Date:Friday 21 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WT579
MSN: 41H-665429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles ENE of Baggy Point, Morte Bay, 5 miles NW of RAF Chivenor -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.1 WT579: First flown at Dunsfold 23/1/54. Delivered 8/6/54 to the CFE (Central Fighter Establishment) RAF West Raynham. To 229 OCU RAF Chivenor in 1955

Written off 21/10/55 when crashed into Morte Bay, 1.5 miles East North East of Baggy Point, 5 miles north-west of Chivenor, Devon.

Having been airborne for about twelve minutes after take off from RAF Chivenor, the pilot called over on the radio that he was in trouble, and that the aircraft was seen below the cloud base, losing height rapidly. The aircraft then made a rapid roll to starboard, then banked to starboard, and dived into the sea at high speed. The pilot did not eject and was killed. The reason for the apparent loss of control was never discovered

Crew of Hunter WT579;
Flight Lieutenant Andre George Stirling Wilson RAF (pilot, Service Number 154031, aged 27)

The reported crash location of Baggy Point is a headland in north Devon, England. It separates Croyde Bay and Morte Bay which includes the beaches of Woolacombe and Putsborough, at approximate coordinates 51.14°N 04.25°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.163
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/308: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424429
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39663/supplement/5274/data.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baggy_Point