ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58360
Last updated: 9 January 2021

Date:14-JUN-1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F Mk 1
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Squadron Royal Air Force (43 (China-British) Sqn RAF)
Registration: WT644
C/n / msn: 41H/665477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Parknowe Farm, 3.5 miles West of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT644: First flown 16/9/54, delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 7/10/54. Sole operational service was with 43 Squadron, RAF Leuchars coded "C", from 8/12/54.

Written off (destroyed) 14/6/55: Struck the ground on Parknowe Farm, three-and-a-half miles west of RAF Leuchars, Fife, on final approach: pilot did not eject and was killed. The aircraft was the number two of a pair of 43 Squadron Hunters, and overshot from a normal QGH/GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) to RAF Leuchars.

Hunter WT644 entered cloud at an altitude of approximately 600 feet. The pilot tried to maintain visual contact with the ground, but in doing so, over-banked and struck the ground.

Crew of Hunter WT644:
Pilot Officer John Stephen MURRAY RAF (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 14/6/55

The reported crash location of Parknowe is in Leuchars parish. Approximate co ordinates are 56.3646°N 2.9545°W.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.139
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron p.326 By Jimmy Beedle
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160324100552/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/BASES_RAF/Leuchars/raf_leuchars.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
7.Multiple ewspaper reports including article in St Andrews Citizen, June 18, 1955 -"JET CRASHES NEAR LEUCHARS."