ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58364
Last updated: 10 December 2020

Date:06-DEC-1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk 1
Owner/operator:5 MU Royal Air Force (5 MU RAF)
Registration: WT632
C/n / msn: 41H-665467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT632: first flight 4/9/1954, delivered 27/9/1954 to 5 MU RAF Kemble. Never issued for operational RAF service.

Written off (destroyed) 6/12/54: Crashed at RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire, whilst on post-modification test flight. The pilot was undertaking his first solo flight on this type of aircraft, and attempted to make an overshoot after touching down at high speed too far down the runway at Kemble. The aircraft gyrated in various ways, and became airborne in a semi-stalled condition. It also failed to either gain altitude or airspeed. It then collided with the roof of a hangar and caught fire, killing the pilot

Crew of Hunter WT632:
Flight Sergeant Raymond Volanthen (pilot, aged 30 Service Number 1609884) - killed on active service 6/12/54

Flight Sgt R. Volanthen had been awarded the Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air in 1/1/54 as part of the 1954 New Years Honours List.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. Hawker Hunter 1951 to 2007 by David J Griffin p.41
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13324-Sgt-Pilot-R-Volanthen
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1954_New_Year_Honours#Queen's_Commendation_for_Valuable_Service_in_the_Air