This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 MU RAF |
| Registration: | WT611 |
| MSN: | 41H-665447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Whitefield, 1.5 miles from RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT611: First flown 08/07/1954, delivered 30/07/1954. Used for RR Avon 115 trials with Hawker Aircraft Ltd and Rolls Royce. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble upon completion of these trials
Written off (destroyed) 9/9/54 when crashed near Whitefield, Gloucestershire, while on a post modification test flight from RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire. The aircraft took off from RAF Kemble, and made a climbing turn to port, which gradually tightened, then aircraft flicked over and flew into the ground. Pilot killed.
Crew of Hunter WT611
Flight Lieutenant Harold Frederick Edwards, DFC RAF (Service Number 186640, pilot, aged 35)
The pilot had been awarded the Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air in the 1954 New Years' Honours list (with effect from 1/1/54), and had been awarded the DFC (Distinguished Flying Cross) on operational service with 11 Squadron RAF (as a Pilot Officer) in April 1945.
Sources:
1. Halley, James J. (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2, Diário de Lisboa 10 September 1954, p12
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.87-88
4. Hawker Hunter 1951 to 2007 by David J Griffin, p 40
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/233:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424354 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1954_New_Year_Honours 8.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/37012/supplement/1783/data.pdf 