Accident Mil Mi-24D , Sunday 14 February 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1999
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burre, near Assab -   Eritrea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot down by Eritrean air defence. The entire crew died in the crash.
http://www.dankalia.com/archive/2003/030117.htm

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/world/monitoring/279462.stm