Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23 , Wednesday 6 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ethiopia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure during a Routine training exercise. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 258
AFM November 2000, p74