This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 May 2003 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33-SF/SC |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Boliviana |
| Registration: | FAB-623 |
| MSN: | 042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Huanchaco -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Carlos Martinez de Pinillos, Huanchaco |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET) |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea two minutes after take-off. Mayor FAB José Maldonado León and Capitán FAB Juan Claros García.
Note: (1) reported as FAB-626 and on 19 MAY 2003, taking-off 12:27 and fell into the sea two minutes later (12:29), "stranded" since 27 OCT 2002, awaiting engine change, engine arrived on 16 MAY 2003 in a FAB C-130, engine changed and test flown 17/18 MAY, received permission to fly back to Bolivia on May 19.
(2) reported as FAB-623 and "contact lost Saturday" (17.), search initiated "yesterday" (19.) and abandoned "in the morning" (20.) due to weather.
(3) "FAB-626" with "c/n 081" on a photo in 2008 seems to be the original FAB-625 (FAB-626 ->c/n 307). E-mail from photographer Peter Davis: c/n not checked at the time and will be amended to c/n 307.
Sources:
Scramble 296
(1) Historias de Bolivia, Archivos Históricos, via
https://historias-bolivia.blogspot.com/2020/09/desaparicion-de-un-t-33-boliviano-en-el.html (2) No hay rastros en avión caído en Perú, 20 MAY 2003, via
https://www.bolivia.com/noticias/autonoticias/DetalleNoticia13569.asp (3)
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1628753 