Incident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-95,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58389

Date:Monday 16 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A3-95
MSN: 95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 16/03/87, 20 nm east of RAAF Williamtown, NSW Engine flameout.
Pilot ejected over water at 2,000 ft and 230 kts with only minor injuries. rescued by fishing boat.
Crew; FLTLT P.J. Batten. RAAF Ejection number 67.

Sources:

www.adf-gallery.com.au