Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58390

Date:Friday 2 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A3-40
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Williamtown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 02/05/86, off Williamtown, NSW. Aircraft impacted water during air to air gunnery mission.
Pilot PLTOFF C.D.Macklemann, killed.

Sources:

www.adf-gallery.com.au