Gear-up landing Incident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-80,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58398

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-80
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 nm northeast of RAAF Williamtown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SYDNEY
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pretty sure this was Nick Alexanders aircraft, The main gear had a problem with the disengaging mechanism (which was a fault at the time - The cable would stretch and prevent the gear from lowering). At the time the policy was not to belly land the aircraft as the cabins seperated on impact. A3-80 was the Officer Commanding's aircraft bearing his crest on the tail. I think the aircraft was dumped in the ocean off Port Stephens.

Sources:

RAAF Member at the time, Posted to BSWLM.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1964 80 Armée de l'Air 0 Dijon-Longvic BA 102, Côte-d'Or 21 w/o