Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-79,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58412

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-79
MSN: 79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gloucester, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamstown, NSW (YWLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 01/06/67. On 21/11/69, Carried out first photo recon in a RAAF mirage. Served with 77 Sqn Williamtown, NSW. Crashed 03/04/73, Gloucester, NSW. after engine vibrations on low level flight. Pilot, Flying Officer S. Groom, killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1966 79 Armée de l'Air 0 Brazey-en-Plaine w/o