Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-98, Thursday 6 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A3-98
MSN: 98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johor Bahru Malaysia 30 nm northwest of Tengah Singapore. -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth Malaysia
Destination airport:Tengah Singapore
Narrative:
Pilot ejected at 5,500 ft and 350 kts with only minor injuries.
Crew; Flying Officer John.W.Kindler.
Fire as result of Fuel Leak from AB fuel pipe. Crashed in Johor Bahru Malaysia. Operated by 3 Sqn RAAF

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/

and myself as I was with 3 Sqn detachment in Tengah awaiting it's arrival. Went out to help recover remains of aircraft for accident investigation.