Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-37, Tuesday 18 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1969
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A3-37
MSN: 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:RAAF Butterworth, Malaysia (BWH/WKMB)
Narrative:
Crashed into sea on a night low level intercept mission, Pilot, Wing Commander E.J. Myers, killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a3.shtml
The Straits Times 6 May 1972, p1