Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-46, Monday 3 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-46
MSN: III-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles NE of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 03/04/67 4 nm northeast of Darwin NT after Engine failure during post-engine change air test. Pilot ejected at 1,500 ft and 245 kts with only minor injuries. Crew; Flying Officer J.L.Ellis. RAAF Ejection number 29. Landed in the sea and picked up by helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm