Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 FС-31, Sunday 10 October 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 October 1999
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration: FС-31
MSN: 2960707727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bousfer Air Base (DAOE) -   Algeria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bousfer Air Base (DAOE)
Destination airport:Bousfer Air Base (DAOE)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after engine failure near Bousfer Air Base. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 247
AFM February 2000, p74
https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/voennaja_aviacija/avarija_samoleta_mig_29_10_oktjabrja_1999_goda_na_aviabaze_busfer_bou_sfer_alzhir/2-1-0-119