Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58429

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Faizabad -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after main rotor hit mountain side while flying through a narrow valley. Occupants injured.

Sources:

Scramble 283
AFM November 2002, p72