ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5843
Last updated: 5 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-DEC-1968 |
Time: | 14:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 150B |
Owner/operator: | Wells Aircraft |
Registration: | N1192Y |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:n3420s struck n1192y from rear. Both aircraft had turned from crosswind to downwind leg.
Sources:
NTSB