Accident Mil Mi-8MTV H5.., Sunday 2 June 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Angolan Air Force
Registration: H5..
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near N'dalatando -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luanda
Destination airport:Mussabo
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a tree and crashed in poor weather while on its way to a remote town for the symbolic surrender of arms held by Unita rebels. Top ranking Ltn-Gen Jose Domingues Ngueto, senior army officers, two rebel officers and some jounalists were among those killed in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble 280
AFM August 2002, p76