Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil CC-CGE, Tuesday 6 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 2009
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Ecopter SA
Registration: CC-CGE
MSN: 4274
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zona del Chocón, provincia de Río Negro -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ingeniero Jacobacci Airport (IGB/SAVJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed while attempting to land during Stage 6 from San Rafael to Mendoza of the 2009 Argentinian "Dakar" Rally. The accident happened on 06.01.2009. Per a rough translation of the official Argentine report into the accident:

"The pilot with three companions, took off at 06:30 pm from the aerodrome (AD) Ing Jacobacci (SAVJ) with the aircraft registration CC-CGE, addressing to a place to refuel, then continue with the task of filming from the air, a car race (Rally "Dakar" Argentina - Chile)

After track one of the vehicles of the competition while returning to an earlier point to film another group competed the pilot of the aircraft was the requirement to fly on a vehicle arrested on a dune. When they started the maneuver at an approximate height of 70 feet, with visual references and headwind, began a right turn. In the middle of the turn, and starting to fly downwind, the helicopter descended rapidly impacting with the ground violently

The accident happened during the day and with good visibility, presence of airborne dust"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364747.pdf
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/cc.php

Media: