Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF366, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Witteberg, Hamont-Achel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of June 21 to 22 1943, the four-engine Stirling bomber EF-366, which had taken off at 00:07 hrs in Oakington and belonged to the 7th Squadron, was shot down. It crashed at about 01:35 hrs in the hamlet "Het Ven" at Hamont-Achel. The Stirling was claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Siegfried Wandam of the 1./NJG 5 (detached to Stab II./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. Also claimed by Flak of the 3. & 4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591. Victory Hptm. Wandam later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.
Crew:
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Bruce Meiklejohn RAAF Aus/413222 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank William Coles RAF 929448 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Charles Henry Gerrard Redwood RNZAF NZ/414679 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Frank Hugo RAF 1339839 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Leslie Edward Ellingham RAF 1331718 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Kilfoyle RAF 1456893 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edgar Andrew Brown RAF 411608 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/1503/Monument-Stirling-EF366.htm
http://www.grevenbroekmuseum.be/UK/stirling_UK.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Crashsite 22 Feb 43