Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-112 I-BIMC, Saturday 10 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 2009
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-BIMC
MSN: 2057
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Firenze -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight AZ1678 struck two black-bellied plovers while rotating for takeoff. As the crew noticed no abnormal indications, the crew decided to continue to destination however at low level. The airplane landed safely in Rome after cruising at FL130.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4133319f&opt=0