Incident Boeing 757-231 ET-ALY, Sunday 11 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 2009
Time:c. 6:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-231
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ALY
MSN: 28480/750
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Luqa (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:FCO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight ET-710 declared emergency reporting an engine failure and diverted to Luqa (Malta) for a safe landing.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41332889&opt=0
http://www.maltaspotting.com/
http://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20090111/local/ethiopian-b757-makes-emergency-landing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 2009 ET-ALY Ethiopian Airlines 0 Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) min
Bird strike