Incident Boeing 757-3CQ G-JMAA, Friday 9 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-3CQ
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook UK
Registration: G-JMAA
MSN: 32241/960
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife South Airport, Tenerife, Canary Islands (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of a Thomas Cook UK Boeing 757-300, registration G-JMAA performing flight MT-881 from Tenerife Sur, Canary Islands (Spain) to Manchester, UK, shut down the right hand engine and declared emergency while on approach to Manchester about 27 nautical miles from the airport due to a zero engine oil quantity indication. The airplane landed safely on runway 23 at Manchester about 15 minutes later.

Sources:

1. http://avherald.com/h?article=413318a9&opt=0
2. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-32241.htm
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/757/32241/G-JMAA-Thomas-Cook-Airlines

Location

Media: