Loss of control Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 N604WP, Sunday 11 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 January 2009
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N604WP
MSN: 604
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:558 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles from Hayden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayden, CO (HDN)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had filed an instrument flight rules flight plan with a planned departure time of 0700 in order to arrive at his intended destination in time for a planned engagement. He and his passenger arrived at the airport approximately 0800 and requested that the airplane be fueled. The airplane was pulled from its heated hangar into heavy snowfall and fueled at 0917. As the airplane sat outside in the heavy snowfall, a measurable amount of wet slushy snow accumulated on the airplane. The Fixed Base Operator manager suggested to the pilot that the airplane be deiced, but he declined. The airplane was then pulled out to the taxiway in an effort to prevent it from becoming stuck in the snow. At 0939, approximately 22 minutes after the airplane was pulled out if its hangar, the pilot departed with a visibility of 3/4 of a mile in snow and with a 4-knot direct tailwind. The pilot then made a right turn and announced that he was heading to his first waypoint. The airplane continued into an ever tightening right turn until it impacted the ground while in an inverted position about one mile north-northwest of the runway. An examination of the airplane’s wreckage revealed no anomalies with either the engine or airframe that would have contributed to the loss of control. The airplane’s Pilot Operating Handbook and Airplane Flight Manual contained the following limitation: "The aircraft must be clear of all deposits of snow, ice and frost adhering to the lifting surfaces immediately prior to takeoff."
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to snow/ice contamination on the airplane's lifting surfaces as a result of his decision not to deice the airplane before departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA
http://www.denverpost.com/news/ci_11434855
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N604WP/history/20090111/1638Z/KHDN/KCNO

Location