| Date: | Friday 9 January 2009 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28RP |
| MSN: | 17252854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hardin, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Murray, KY (CEY) |
| Destination airport: | Marion, IL (MWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot arrived at the airport unannounced and rented the airplane with the stated intention to perform three takeoffs and landings to retain currency, and then fly the airplane to visit his daughter. The pilot subsequently called his daughter and stated that he was not going to make the flight. The pilot then departed the following morning, before sunrise. He flew approximately 50 nautical miles, and then turned around and flew back toward the departure airport. Approximately 10 miles from the departure airport, the airplane initiated a near vertical descent in excess of 6,000 feet-per-minute, and impacted the ground in a nose-low, wings-level attitude. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. Toxicological testing performed on the pilot revealed marijuana in the pilot's blood and lung tissue. The testing results suggested use of the illegal drug within about 3 hours of the accident, likely impairing him during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and his impairment from illegal drug use.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo NTSB